Conference Programme atene KOM hall 23A

Contact

Oliver Thoben
Phone: +49 (0)30 609 899 – 097

Luisa Willem
Phone: +49 (0)30 221 831 – 041
Mail: messe@atenekom.eu

With the exception of the Governmental Workshop (24 October, 10-13, hall 23B) this conference will be held in German language in hall 23A.

GOVERNMENTAL WORKSHOP
presented by Chris Ashe, Director of Innovation at European Institute of Innovation (EIfI)
(English language, hall 23B)


  • 10:00 – 10:10: OpeningJohannes Feldmann, COO at atene KOM GmbH
  • 10:10 – 10:40: Digital Single MarketFernando Ferrero, Policy Officer at DG Connect, European Commission
    • European Commission broadband policy update
    • Broadband funding possibilities
    • Connectivity for a European gigabit society
  • 10:40 – 11:00: Broadband in EuropeJohannes Feldmann, COO at atene KOM GmbH
    • Broadband development in the EU member states
    • Practical measures for local and regional authorities
    • Trends and examples from Europe
  • 11:00 – 11:20: Spotlight: Broadband development in GermanyDr. Annette Schumacher, Member of the Managing Board at atene KOM GmbH
    • Experiences from the German Federal Broadband funding programme
  • 11:20 – 11:30: Cooperation of the Broadband Competence Offices in EU28Darijus Valiucko, Project Manager at atene KOM GmbH

11:30 – 11:45:
BREAK


  • 11:45 – 12:30: Panel: Chances and challenges of broadband development in rural areasFilip Meuris, Head of Department at Intercommunale Leiedal; David Cullen, Director at ITS Technology Group; Dirk Strijker, Professor at faculty of spatial sciences, University of Groningen; Àkos Bóna, Member Board of Directors at Digital Future Foundation
    • Discussing different aspects of digitisation in rural areas
    • Exchanging solutions to overcome the digital divide and
    • Enhancing the use of digital services in rural areas
  • 12:30 – 12:55: Introducing the INTERREG NSR Project “CORA – COnnecting Remote Areas with digital Infrastrucutre and services”Peyman Khodabakhsh, Project Manager at atene KOM GmbH / CORA project developer; Wouter Degadt, Coordinator of e-Government at Intercommunale Leiedal, CORA lead partner
  • 12:55 – 13:00: Closing remarksJohannes Feldmann, COO at atene KOM GmbH

13:00 – 14:00:
BREAK

14:00:
DIGITAL REGIONS – TODAY AND TOMORROW
(in German language, hall 23A, presented by Kerstin Stromberg-Mallmann )


  • 14:00 – 14:10: OpeningTim Brauckmüller, Managing Director at atene KOM GmbH
  • 14:10 – 14:30: Keynote IRainer Bomba, State Secretary at Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure (BMVI)
  • 14:30 – 14:50: Keynote IIDirk Binding, Division Manager services, infrastructure, regional policy at German Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DIHK)
  • 14:50 – 15:10: Keynote IIIStefan G. Reuß, County commissioner Werra-Meißner-Kreis, German District Council
  • 15:10 – 16:00: Joint exhibition tour

  • 16:00 – 16:30: Basics of broadband infrastructure – Marko Ludwig, German Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers’ Association (ZVEI)
  • 17:00 – 17:30: Glass fibre and infrastructure monitoring – Dr. Andreas Hornsteiner, Head of fibre optics at Laser Components
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Prize competition/Sweepstake
  • 09:30 – 10:30: Experiences with the material concept of the federal governmentUdo Kirsch, Project Controller at atene KOM GmbH
  • 10:30 – 11:30: Disbursement and call for funds in the frame of the federal funding programme for broadbandStefan Seidenglanz, Head of paying agent at atene KOM GmbH
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Glass fibre monitoring – Theory and applicationDr. Andreas Hornsteiner, Head of fibre optics at Laser Components
  • 12:00 – 12:30: Gigabit campaignRolf-Peter Scharfe, Head of glass fibre cooperations, Vodafone
  • 12:30 – 13:00 Robots – Rethink last mile delivery – Global broadband strategy reflecting in hyperlocal opportunitiesHendrik Albers, Regional Business Manager Central Europe, Starship Technologies

13:00 – 14:00:
BREAK
Prize competition/Sweepstake


  • 14:00 – 14:30: Competition first – What market provides for the gigabit goalSimon Japs, Director Public Policy at Unitymedia

14:30:
AUTUMN CONFERENCE OF GERMAN BROADBAND INITIATIVE (INITIATIVE D21):
“Digital transformation of cities – Change, consequences and chances”


  • 14:30 – 15:00: Opening
  • 15:00 – 15:45: Opening PanelMaxim Nohroudi, Bitkom representative Berlin-Brandenburg, CEO and founder of Door2Door GmbH; Lena-Sophie Müller, Managing Director at Initiative D21 e. V.; Dr. Ingo Hofacker, Senior Vice President Internet-of-Things at T-Systems International GmbH; Christian Pegel, Minister for Energy, Infrastructure and Digitalization in the federal state of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern; Tim Brauckmüller, Managing Director at atene KOM GmbH
  • 15:45 – 16:10: Keynote – Digital transformation of citiesGeorg Haumann, Deputy Head of Economies and Development Office in the city of Darmstadt (Winner of Bitkom competition „Digital City“)
  • 16:10 – 16:30: Digital transformation – Chances for cities and entrepreneursNiculae Cantuniar, CEO at RICOH
  • 16:30 – 16:50: Public utility companies designing the cities of the future – Broadband networks for gigabit societyNicole Gargitter, Head of Telecommunication at Munich municipal utilities – SWM
  • 16:50 – 17:30: Panel discussion “Digital transformation of cities – Change, consequences and chances”Walter Haas, Board Member at Huawei Technologies Deutschland GmbH; Wilhelm Dresselhaus, Executive Board Speaker at Nokia Solutions and Networks GmbH & Co. KG; Daniel Domscheit-Berg, VATM e. V.; Nicole Gargitter, Head of Telecommunication at Munich municipal utilities – SWM; Fabian Kraetschmer, Managing Director at godspot GmbH
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Closing remarks and discussion
  • 18:00 – 18:30: Prize competition/Sweepstake
  • 09:30 – 10:00: Smart City: German market development 2017-2022Jan-Philippe Schilt, Project Manager at eco – Association of the Internet Industry
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Smart rural areasDr. Peter Pascher, department business administration and rural areas at German Farmers’ Association
  • 10:30 – 11:00: WiFi4EU – EU funding for free WiFi access points in central public spacesRomy Pützschler, Project Manager at atene KOM GmbH
  • 11:00 – 11:30: 5G smart world – More than mobile communicationCornel Pampu, Senior Project Manager at atene KOM GmbH
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Information for consultants in the federal funding programme for broadband: From study to disbursementAndreas Römer, Project Manager Consulting Services at atene KOM GmbH
  • 12:00 – 13:00: Information for beneficiaries: From notification to implementationBeatrice Springborn, Legal Department at atene KOM GmbH

13:00 – 14:00:
BREAK
Prize competition/Sweepstake


  • 14:00 – 15:30: “To gigabit society at full-throttle – Just how?” – Future panel hosted by KPMG – Marco Goymann, Director Regulatory Affairs at 1&1 Versatel; Dr. Stephan Pesch, Senior Expert Political Affairs, Regulation and Federal States at Deutsche Telekom AG; Hans-Jürgen Bahde, Broadband delegate of Stuttgart area; Frank Krüger, Head of subdepartment Digital Society and Infrastructure at BMVI; Introduction and presentation by: Dr. Nicolas Sonder, Head of Department for Digital Change within the Public Sector at KPMG
  • 15:30 – 16:30: DigiNetz act – Rights and obligations for municipalities and districtsFelix Gartner, Project Manager at atene KOM GmbH
  • 16:30 – 17:00: dibkom quality label broadband: The tasks of building authorities concerning new buildings and renovations Dr. Wolfgang Schmidt, Education Manager at dibkom GmbH
  • 17:00 – 17:30: Prize competition/Sweepstake